Myrtle has been used since ancient times and was reported to be the sacred plant of Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of love. Aphrodite is often pictured wearing a Myrtle wreath on her head and for many years it was traditional that a brides head dress should be made of it. Myrtle’s Greek association with love is continued today with the inclusion of Myrtle in Greek bridal bouquets. Lemon Myrtle is a cleaner, lighter, and slightly citrusy refinement of traditional Myrtle with all the same therapeutic benefits.
Historically, Myrtle was used by the ancient Greek physician, Dioscorides, for lung and bladder infections and in Italy and Greece to make a cough syrup for children with colds. Myrtle was also used in skin preparations and is a traditional Mediterranean remedy for regulating the menstrual cycle. In modern aromatherapy Myrtle is primarily used for respiratory ailments and for skincare.
Safety Note: Non-toxic. A gentle essential oil that is suitable for use on children and the elderly.
Skin: Myrtle’s astringent properties make it useful in skin care for oily skin, open pores, acne and mature skin. It is also useful in an ointment base for treating hemorrhoids.
Mind: Psychologically Myrtle is clarifying, purifying and protective and can be useful for addictive, self-destructive and obsessive-compulsive behavior.
Body: Myrtle is especially recommended for respiratory problems such as asthma, bronchitis, catarrh and coughs. It is particularly useful in a child’s bedroom at night (in a safely placed oil burner) to help soothe irritable night-time coughing. It can also be used in a douche to help treat urinary tract infections.
Blends well with: Spices and also Lavender, Neroli, Lime, Bergamot, Lemon, Hyssop, Bay, Rosemary, Clary Sage, Pine, Cypress